Barris v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Anadarko Municipal Hospital (10th Cir.1994) 43 F.3d 519, 522, fn. 5; see also Dowdy, Friend & Rangel, The Anatomy of EMTALA: A Litigator's Guide (1996) 27 Saint Mary's L.J. 463, 489, fn. omitted ["Although courts sometimes refer to EMTALA as a strict liability statute, this reference is incorrect. Strict liability automatically imposes responsibility for an activity regardless of the care utilized in the act, whereas EMTALA requires hospitals to adhere to a certain level of care."].)

A hospital or physician that violates any EMTALA requirement is liable for specified penalties. (42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(1)(A) and (d)(1)(B).) In addition, "[a]ny individual who suffers personal harm as a direct result of a participating hospital's violation of a requirement of this section may, in a civil action against the participating hospital, obtain those damages available for personal injury under the law of the State in which the hospital is located, and such equitable relief as is appropriate." (42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2)(A).) The language we have emphasized in this passage is critical to the parties' claims.