Barros v. Barros
[…] McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 221, 101 S.Ct. 2728, 2735, 69 L.Ed.2d 589 (1981). Anna's claim conflicts with express terms of the SBP. A service member can provide the annuity only for his dependent children, provide the annuity for his wife, or elect not to participate in the plan at all. In any case, the decision is solely that of the service member. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1448(a) and 1450 (1975). In addition, as the Supreme Court noted in McCarty:

An Annuity under either plan [RSFPP or SBP] is not "assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process." 10 U.S.C. § 1440 and § 1450(i) [10 U.S.C.S. §§ 1440 and 1450(i) ]. Clearly, then, a spouse cannot claim an interest in an annuity not payable to him or her on the ground that it was purchased with community assets.