Barrow v. General Motors Corp., 68313
[…] After the motion came on for hearing, the lower court judge permitted plaintiff additional time to depose the owner of NeSmith Chevrolet and a General Motors service representative who resided in Jacksonville, Florida. After the submission of this additional evidence, judgment was entered granting General Motors' motion to dismiss. This appeal followed. Held:

1. OCGA § 9-11-8(a)(2) requires that the "original complaint shall contain facts upon which the court's venue depends..." Where the complaint fails to set forth facts establishing venue it is subject to dismissal. Chancey v. Hancock, 225 Ga. 715, 716, 171 S.E.2d 302; Jones v. Woods, 158 Ga.App. 391, 280 S.E.2d 418 and cases therein cited.