Barrrett v. State
[…] (People v. Slaughter, supra, 35 Cal.3d at pp. 637-638, citations and fn. omitted.)

At a typical preliminary hearing, there rarely are conflicts in the evidence to resolve. (DeJesus, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p. 15.) Generally, defense witnesses are not called, affirmative defenses are not actually litigated, and the evidentiary showing by the People usually is limited to presenting only...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Barrett v. Superior Court
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • December 10, 1999
    ... ... 1. Section 170.6 states in pertinent part: "(1) No judge, court commissioner, or referee of any superior, municipal or justice court of the State of California shall try any civil or criminal action or special proceeding of any kind or character nor hear any matter therein which involves a ... ...

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT