Barry v. Stevens Equipment Co., 70314
[…] In two separate orders, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of each defendant. Appellant appeals only the grant of summary judgment in favor of appellee.

1. Asserting that genuine issues of material fact remain concerning whether appellee was strictly liable in tort for the injuries, appellant enumerates as error the grant of summary judgment in favor of appellee.

OCGA § 51-1-11(b)(1) provides that "[t]he manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained." (Emphasis supplied.) Appellant asserts that the trial court erroneously found that appellee was not a "manufacturer" within the meaning of OCGA § 51-1-11(b)(1).

It is clear that "appellant cannot proceed against [appellee] for 'strict liability' [unless appellee] is a manufacturer." Ellis v.