Barstow v. State
[…] The judgment may possibly rest on those findings. If so, Barstow contends the judgment is erroneous for the reasons next to be discussed.

Applicability of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act. Barstow contends the judgment is erroneous for failing to give effect to the Soldiers and Sailors Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C.App. § 525 (1981) (hereinafter "SSCRA"). The SSCRA was enacted in 1940 for the direct and indirect benefit of those on active service in the military and naval forces of the United States, as was the case under an antecedent statute. Section 525 provides:

The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period ... for the bringing of any action ... in any court ... by ... any person in military service or by ... his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action ... shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service....

If applicable to the case, § 525 requires that Colonel Kummer's period of active service be deducted in computing the ten-year limitation period necessary for appellees to acquire title by prescription. Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 16.021, supra; Easterling v. Murphey, 11 S.W.2d 329 (Tex.Civ.App.1928, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Scruggs v. Troncalli, 307 S.W.2d 300 (Tex.Civ.App.1957, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

Barstow reasons that § 525 is applicable to the case because the undisputed evidence shows that in 1976 he received conveyance of Lot 24A from Colonel Kummer; that Colonel Kummer was on active service in the United States Air Force when he acquired the lot in April 1963; and, that he remained on active service until his retirement in April 1973. Appellees rejoin that § 525 is not applicable because the protection given therein is personal to the servicemember.

The intent in § 525 is plain and express that the period of military service shall not be included even when the action is brought by the "assigns" of one in military service. It is equally plain that § 525 was meant to apply to actions for real property as well as intangible claims.