Barton v. American Red Cross
[…] Stone v. Gulf American Fire and Casualty Co., 554 So.2d 346, 372-73 (Ala.1989) (emphasis in original) (internal citation omitted), cert. denied, 496 U.S. 943, 110 S.Ct. 3229, 110 L.Ed.2d 676 (1990). As noted above, Alabama law applies in determining the preclusive effect to be given an Alabama state court judgment in an action based on state law. Thus res judicata does not apply to the state court order here.

B. Statute of Limitations

Under the AMLA, an action must be brought within two years "after the act or omission giving rise to the claim." Ala. Code 1975 § 6-5-482(a). However, if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within that two-year period, "then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Barton v. American Red Cross
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Alabama
    • July 9, 1993
    ...of Care As the court has previously found, the Bartons' negligence claims are governed by the AMLA. Barton v.