Barton v. Annucci
[…] Law § 601-d (McKinney 2015); see also Ruffins I, 701 F. Supp. 2d at 401-02 ("In response to the Garner and Sparber decisions, the New York legislature passed Correction Law § 601-d, which created a procedure by which improperly sentenced defendants could be identified and resentenced. That law became effective June 30, 2008.") As originally enacted,5 N.Y. Correct. Law § 601-d provided, in relevant part, as follows:

"This section shall apply only to inmates in the custody of the commissioner, and releasees under the supervision of the division of parole, upon whom a determinate sentence was imposed between September first, nineteen hundred ninety-eight, and the effective date of this section, which was required by law to include a term of post-release supervision:
1. For purposes of this section, such a person shall be deemed a "designated person" if the commitment order that accompanied such person does not indicate imposition of any term of post-release supervision; provided, however, that if such agency with custody of or supervision over such person has the sentencing minutes that show that a term of post-release