Bashir v. State
[…] And he challenges the trial court’s admission of his prior convictions as impeachment evidence, but he has not shown that the trial court abused her discretion. So we affirm.

1. Sufficiency of the evidence.

Bashir claims that there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, because the evidence did not show that he either intended to commit a violent injury to the three victims named in the indictment or that those persons were in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury. See OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) ("A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon[.]").