BASR P'ship v. United States
[…] We review the trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo. Salman Ranch Ltd. v. United States , 573 F.3d 1362, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2009). We focus our inquiry on the statutory language. Electrolux Holdings, Inc. v. United States , 491 F.3d 1327, 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (explaining that "[s]tatutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute" and "the plain meaning of the statute [is derived] from its text and structure").

I.R.C § 6226 concerns judicial review of FPAAs under the TEFRA scheme. It provides, in relevant part, that "(1) each person who was a partner in [the] partnership at any time during [the partnership taxable] year shall be treated as a party to [the] action," and "(2) the court having jurisdiction of [the] action shall allow each such person to participate in the action." I.R.C. § 6226(c).