BASR P'ship v. United States
[…] BASR P’ship v. United States , 113 Fed.Cl. 181, 194 (2013). This court affirmed. BASR P’ship , 795 F.3d at 1350.

In March 2016, BASR, by and through Mr. Pettinati, Sr., moved the trial court for litigation costs under I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(E). J.A. 1934–41. The trial court granted BASR’s motion in part and awarded BASR $ 314,710.69 in litigation costs. BASR P’ship v. United States , 130 Fed.Cl. 286, 313–14 (2017).2

II

This appeal concerns the interplay between two statutory schemesI.R.C. § 7430, which is a fee-shifting statute, and TEFRA, 26 U.S.C. § 6221 et seq.

I.R.C. § 7430(a) provides that a "prevailing party" may be awarded reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with a court proceeding brought against the United States in connection with "the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title." Generally, a party must "substantially prevail" with respect to the amount in controversy or the issues presented, as provided by I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(A).3 But special rules apply when a taxpayer makes the Government a monetary offer to settle the tax dispute and the Government rejects the offer.