Bass Anglers Sportsman's Soc. v. Scholze Tannery, Inc.
[…] Several observations are appropriate in considering the applicability of the aforementioned statutes to the instant case. First of all, § 407 establishes and defines a crime. Second, § 411 provides that violation of § 407 shall be a misdemeanor. Further, § 407 specifically defines the punishment to be imposed "on conviction." Finally, § 413 provides that it is the responsibility of the Department of Justice to conduct all the legal proceedings necessary to enforce § 407.

Section 411 provides that upon conviction of a violation of § 407, the defendant shall be punished by "fine" and/or "imprisonment." Further, the statute states that if a fine is imposed, "one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction." This provision of § 411 is crucial in the instant case for the plaintiffs premise their right to enforce the provisions of § 407 upon this phrase of the statute. That is, the plaintiffs maintain that they should be permitted to proceed with this suit under § 407 and § 411 as a qui tam action.