Bass Anglers Sportsman's Soc. v. Scholze Tannery, Inc.
[…] Finally, section 413 of Title 33, U.S.C., provides that:

The Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings necessary to enforce the provisions of sections * * * 407 * * * 411 * * * of this title; and it shall be the duty of United States Attorneys to vigorously prosecute all offenders against the same whenever requested to do so by the Secretary of the Army or by any of the officials hereinafter designated * * *"

Several observations are appropriate in considering the applicability of the aforementioned statutes to the instant case. First of all, § 407 establishes and defines a crime. Second, § 411 provides that violation of § 407 shall be a misdemeanor.