Bass River Tennis Corp. v. Barros
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the motion judge acted within his discretion in exercising his broad equitable powers, subject to a reach and apply attachment after judgment entered, to appoint a special master to auction off Barros's remaining twenty percent interest in Tozer. The statutory authority relied on by the plaintiffs includes G. L. c. 223, § 86A, and G. L. c. 214, § 3 (6). See G. L. c. 223, § 86A (granting jurisdiction "by appropriate procedure and process to cause to be reached, held and thereafter applied in payment of any such judgment or decree"); G. L. c. 214, § 3 (6) (granting jurisdiction in "[a]ctions by creditors to reach and apply, in payment of a debt, any ... interest, legal or equitable, of a debtor"). See also Salvucci v.