Bassinger v. State
[…] 8. Where an information charges that the defendant did strike beat, wound and maim the deceased causing his death, and the state offers evidence showing that the murder was committed by the use of some sort of a hammer and that defendant had a hammer in his possession a short time prior to the murder, and that the handle of that hammer was found at the scene of the crime, it is not error for the trial court to refuse to instruct that the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the murder was committed with that hammer and that hammer only.

9. Section 29-2308, Comp.St.1929, provides: "No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, or judgment rendered, in any criminal case on the grounds of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission, or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, if the supreme court, after an examination of the entire cause, shall consider that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred." Pursuant to the above provision of the statute we have examined the entire cause and have determined that no substantial miscarriage of justice has actually occurred and that error prejudicial to the defendant did not occur.

Andrew P. Moran, of Nebraska City, for plaintiff in error.