Basta v. Kan. City Power & Light Co.
[…] Id.

KCP & L argues that the trial court's November 6, 2012 Order is not a final appealable judgment because it does not comply with Rule 74.01's mandate that it be denominated a “judgment,” and, alternatively, because it fails to dispose of a “judicial unit.” 7 KCP & L relies on section 512.020 and Blechle v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 28 S.W.3d 484 (Mo.App. E.D.2000), in support of its motion.

“The right to appeal is statutory....” State ex rel. Westmoreland v. O'Bannon, 87 S.W.3d 31, 34 (Mo.App. W.D.2002). Section 512.020(5) provides, in pertinent part:

Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any ... [f]inal judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause.

A final appealable judgment is “a writing signed by the judge...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Nicholson v. Surrey Vacation Resorts, Inc.
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • February 4, 2015