Bastian v. King
[…] The trial court ruled in favor of plaintiffs and assessed damages in the amount of $2,966 for the crop and $500 for the pipe. On this appeal, defendant contends that the Utah fencing statute is unconstitutional and that the trial court should not have awarded damages because the evidence of damages was too speculative.

The Utah fencing statutes place liability for trespassing livestock on the owners of livestock unless the county enacts a fence law. Section 4-25-8 states:

The owner of any neat cattle, horse, ass, mule, sheep, goat, or swine that trespasses upon the premises of another person, except in cases where the premises are not inclosed by a lawful fence in a county which has adopted a fence ordinance, is liable in a civil action to the owner or occupant of such premises for any damage inflicted by the trespass.

Garfield County has not enacted a fence ordinance, as authorized by § 4-25-7, 1 thus placing the burden on livestock owners to prevent their livestock from trespassing.