Batchelor v. Geico Cas. Co., Case No. 6:11-cv-1071-Orl-37GJK
[…] Defendant further contends that issue preclusion (also known as collateral estoppel) does not bind it to the underlying verdict because the verdict is not a final judgment. (Doc. 53, p. 9.) The Court need not resort to that judicial doctrine, however. Rather, the Florida Statutes and Florida Supreme Court case law mandate that the underlying verdict fixes the total amount of damages in the later bad faith claim.

Florida Statutes § 627.727 provides: "The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an action brought under s. 624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant's damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 627.727(10) (emphasis added). The Florida Supreme Court has held: "Absent a determination of the existence of liability on the part of the uninsured tortfeasor and the extent of the plaintiff's damages, a cause of action cannot exist for a bad faith failure to settle."