Duclos v. Richardson
[…] Because the reasons given for the JNOV were insufficient grounds upon which to disregard the jury's verdict, the directed verdict or JNOV of permanency is reversed and remanded for entry of judgment in accordance with the verdict.

In the trial proceedings, the plaintiff sought monetary damages for injury to her neck resulting from an automobile accident with the defendant, under section 627.737(2), Florida Statutes. Under the statute, the plaintiff could recover damages in tort from the defendant “arising out of the ... operation, or use of [defendant's insured] motor vehicle only in the event that the injury ... consists in whole or in part of: ... (b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability.” Accordingly, to prove that her injury arose out of the defendant's use of his vehicle and was permanent within a reasonable degree of medical probability, the plaintiff presented the expert testimony of three physicians. These witnesses agreed that the plaintiff's neck injury was permanent.