Batcher v. Wilkie
[…] I
A

Section 5307 of title 38 entitles certain dependents of veterans to "apportionment" of any compensation the veteran is receiving from the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA). 38 U.S.C. § 5307. With apportionment, the dependent(s) directly receive a portion of the veteran's compensation, which would otherwise go entirely to the veteran. As relevant here, § 5307 permits the VA Secretary to prescribe regulations for apportioning benefits "if the veteran is not living with the veteran's spouse." Id. § 5307(a)(2). As authorized, VA has prescribed two types of apportionment: general apportionment and special apportionment. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.450, 3.451. General apportionment is available "[i]f the veteran is not residing with his or her spouse ... and the veteran is not reasonably discharging his or her responsibility for the spouse's ... support." 38 C.F.R. § 3.450(a)(1)(ii). Special apportionment, on the other hand, turns not on the veteran's degree of support but on the dependent's showing of hardship.