Wanner v. Principi
[…] The Veterans Court addressed the merits of Wanner's claim and concluded that the Trauma Requirement of DC 6260 was invalid because it violated 38 U.S.C. § 1110. Wanner, 17 Vet.App. at 18. Section 1110, the court explained, provides that the United States "will pay" disability compensation "to any veteran" for a "disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, or air service, during a period of war." 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (emphasis added).