Bates County Redi-Mix, Inc. v. Windler
[…] With regard to conclusions of law, we conduct our review independently and do not defer to the trial court. See Barry Serv. Agency Co. v. Manning, 891 S.W.2d 882, 887 (Mo.App.1995). Of course, determining the correct legal conclusion depends upon the operative facts before the court. In determining what the facts before the court were, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment, disregarding all contrary evidence. See Ken Cucchi Constr., 973 S.W.2d at 524.

Mechanic's liens were unknown at common law and exist purely as a creature of statute.3 Section 429.010 provides, in relevant part:

Any person who shall do or perform any work or labor upon, or furnish any material, fixtures, engine, boiler or machinery for any building, erection or improvements upon land, or for repairing the same, . . . under or by virtue of any contract with the owner or proprietor thereof, or his agent, trustee, contractor or subcontractor, . . . upon complying with the provisions of sections 429.010 to 429.340, shall have for his work or labor done, or materials, . . . a lien upon such building, erection or improvements, and upon the land belonging to such owner or proprietor on which the same are situated, . . . to secure the payment of such work or labor done, or materials ... furnished[.]

This section has remained substantially unchanged since 1855, save for amendments expanding the classes of claimants covered (such as nurserymen) or other minor, technical, changes.