Bates v. City of Richland, 20245-3-III.
[…] As police officers employed by Richland, all of the Pensioners became participants in LEOFF I because their participation was mandated by RCW 41.26.040(2). LEOFF I is administered by the Department of Retirement Systems ("DRS").

The LEOFF I legislation did not terminate the Richland Plan. Under RCW 41.26.040(2), the Pensioners' service continued to be credited under the Richland Plan and LEOFF I as benefits under both plans are coordinated. Specifically, RCW 41.26.040(2) provides that for purposes of computation of retirement benefits, pensioner's "creditability of service and eligibility for service or disability retirement and survivor and all other benefits shall continue to be as provided in such prior retirement act, as if transfer of membership had not occurred."