Bates v. City of Richland, 20245-3-III.
[…] Under RCW 41.26.040(2), the Pensioners' service continued to be credited under the Richland Plan and LEOFF I as benefits under both plans are coordinated. Specifically, RCW 41.26.040(2) provides that for purposes of computation of retirement benefits, pensioner's "creditability of service and eligibility for service or disability retirement and survivor and all other benefits shall continue to be as provided in such prior retirement act, as if transfer of membership had not occurred."

The Pensioners' pension benefits are those specified in RCW 41.20.050 or .060, which provide that each pensioner is entitled to a pension—based on service or disability—of "fifty percent of the amount of salary at any time hereafter attached to the position" held by the retired member for the year preceding the date of his retirement. (Emphasis added.) An additional two percent of the salary attached to the position at retirement must be paid to pensioners for each year of service over 25. RCW 41.20.050, .060.