Bates v. City of Richland, 20245-3-III.
[…] CITY OF RICHLAND, a municipal corporation, Respondent.
CourtWashington Court of Appeals

Daryl D. Jonson, Cowan, Walker, Jonson & Moore, Richland, for Appellants.

David A. Elofson, Menke, Jackson, Beyer, Elofson & Ehlis, Yakima, for Respondent.

KURTZ, J.

Each of the appellants ("Pensioners") retired from the Richland Police Department at the highest step for his respective position and participates in LEOFF I pursuant to RCW 41.26.040(2). The Pensioners' pension benefits are calculated under RCW 41.20.050 or .060, which provides that each pensioner is entitled to a pension of "fifty percent of the amount of salary at any time hereafter attached to the position" held by the retired member for the year preceding the date of his retirement.