Bates v. Gilbert
[…] It is well established that a medical malpractice action may be commenced not only against physicians, but also against nonphysicians who come within the definition of "licensed health care professional," such as nurses, medical technologists, physical therapists, and optometrists. Cox, supra at 19-20, 651 N.W.2d 356; Adkins v. Annapolis Hosp., 420 Mich. 87, 94-95, 360 N.W.2d 150 (1984); McElhaney v. Harper-Hutzel Hosp., 269 Mich.App. 488, 490 n. 3, 711 N.W.2d 795 (2006); Tobin v. Providence Hosp., 244 Mich.App. 626, 670-671, 624 N.W.2d 548 (2001).

MCL 600.2912d(1) provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff's attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff's attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall contain a statement of each of the following:

(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.

(b) The health professional's opinion that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility receiving the notice.

(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable standard of practice or care.

(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 600.2169(1) provides:

In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: