McElhaney v. Harper-Hutzel Hosp., Docket No. 254376.
[…] A "registered professional nurse" is defined as "an individual licensed under this article to engage in the practice of nursing which scope of practice includes the teaching, direction, and supervision of less skilled personnel in the performance of delegated nursing activities." MCL 333.17201(1)(c); see Cox v. Flint Bd. of Hosp. Managers, 467 Mich. 1, 19, 651 N.W.2d 356 (2002).

Defendant argues that plaintiff's affidavit of merit was defective and, thus, plaintiff failed to successfully initiate a medical malpractice claim. Section 2912d(1), MCL 600.2912d(1), provides that a plaintiff initiating a medical malpractice action "shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169." See also MCR 2.112(L); Geralds v. Munson Healthcare, 259 Mich.App. 225, 232, 673 N.W.2d 792 (2003).