McElhaney v. Harper-Hutzel Hosp., Docket No. 254376.
[…] Oakpointe Villa Nursing Ctr., Inc., 471 Mich. 411, 422-423, 684 N.W.2d 864 (2004).3 A nurse midwife is a licensed health care professional under the Public Health Code, which defines "certified nurse midwife" as "an individual licensed as a registered professional nurse under part 172 who has been issued a specialty certification in the practice of nurse midwifery by the board of nursing under section 17210." MCL 333.2701(b). Section 17210, MCL 333.17210, provides that the Board of nursing "may issue a specialty certification to a registered professional nurse who has advanced training beyond that required for initial licensure and who has demonstrated competency through examination or other evaluative processes and who practices in 1 of the following health profession specialty fields: nurse midwifery, nurse anesthetist, or nurse practitioner."