Bates v. Steuben County
[…] By so doing, the Board rendered the County eligible to receive the annual state funded salary contribution and also subjected Steuben County to Judiciary Law Section 183-a's requirement that the District Attorney be paid a salary at least equivalent to that of a County Judge in this county.

County Law Section 201, originally enacted in 1950, states:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of any general law other than this chapter or of any special law to the contrary, each board of supervisors shall fix the salary of all officers paid from county funds, except the members of the judiciary...."

Arguably, by accepting the $10,000.00 annual salary contribution from the State, the board of supervisors has removed the position of District Attorney from the purview of County Law Section 201. Not since 1974 has Steuben County's District Attorney been paid exclusively from county funds.