Bates v. U.S., s. 76-2073-78
[…] Tennessee Department of Public Welfare,532 F.2d 561, 564 (6th Cir. 1976). This court stated in Goldman v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 497 F.2d 382, 383 (6th Cir. 1974),

When, as here, Congress has expressly delegated authority to the Commissioner to promulgate regulations under a specific Code section, the resulting legislative regulations are accorded even greater weight than that normally accorded interpretative regulations.

(citation omitted).

In addition to the provision for regulations contained in § 1244(e), the Internal Revenue Code contains, in section 7805(a), a broad delegation to the Secretary to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title (Title 26 of the United States Code) . . . ." The Supreme Court, noting the congressional delegation of authority in § 7805(a), states in United States v. Correll, 389 U.S. 299, 307, 88 S.Ct. 445, 450, 19 L.Ed.2d 537 (1967),