Baty v. Olga Futrell, Crna, & Complete Anesthesia Care, P.C.
[…] Palacios , 46 S.W.3d at 877 ; see also Certified EMS, Inc. v. Potts , 392 S.W.3d 625, 631 (Tex. 2013) ("[T]he purpose of evaluating expert reports is to deter frivolous claims, not to dispose of claims regardless of their merits." (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).

In line with that purpose, if the claimant fails to timely serve an expert report, then on the affected health care provider’s motion the trial court must dismiss the pertinent health care liability claim with prejudice and award attorney’s fees. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.351(b).2 However, if the motion challenges the adequacy of an otherwise timely report, the court may grant the motion "only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the [Act’s] definition of an expert report." Id. § 74.351(l). In turn, the Act defines "expert report" as