Bauer v. Acheson
[…] In view of the important constitutional questions raised by the complaint, plaintiff's motion to convene a three-judge court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2282, was granted. This court, after full hearing and argument by respective counsel, has given careful consideration to the questions presented, and has concluded that the statute and regulations relating to the issuance, use, and revocation of passports are constitutional, in that they are susceptible of an interpretation which provides for due process.

The pertinent provision of law is 22 U.S.C.A. § 211a, which provides:

"The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports * * * under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, * * *."

Pursuant to this section the President issued Executive Order 7856, which includes the following regulations:

"§ 51.75. Refusal to issue passport.