Bauer v. Crotty
[…] Crotty appeals. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(B) and A.R.S. § 12-2102(A). 1

THE JURY AWARD

One of Crotty's principal theories at trial was that Bauer engaged in willful and wanton conduct by driving in a state of extreme drunkenness. Crotty's position was that this conduct contributed to Bauer's injuries, and that Bauer was therefore precluded from any recovery by A.R.S. § 12-2505(A), which provides in part: "There is no right to comparative negligence in favor of any claimant who has intentionally, wilfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death." Crotty argues that the trial court erroneously failed to inform the jury that if it found that Bauer had engaged in willful or wanton conduct which...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Salt River Project Agr. Imp. and Power Dist. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp.