Bauer v. Devos, Civil Action No. 17-1330 (RDM)
[…] The Court, accordingly, will GRANT the state plaintiffs' and the student borrower plaintiffs' motions for summary judgment, Dkt. 55; Dkt. 56, and will DENY the Department's cross-motion, Dkt. 66. Before entering a remedial decree, the Court will order the parties in this case and the parties and proposed intervenors in CAPPS v. DeVos , Civil Action No. 17-999, to appear for a status conference on September 14, 2018, at 10:30 a.m. in Courtroom 21.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Borrower Defense Regulations

Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 ("HEA"), 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq. , empowers the Secretary of Education "to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students ... in institutions of higher education" through various types of financial aid. Id. § 1070(a).