Bauer v. Devos, Civil Action No. 17-1330 (RDM)
[…] Id. at 481.

In December 1994, the Secretary amended the Direct Loan Program regulations, including those governing borrower defenses. See William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program, 59 Fed. Reg. 61,664, 61,696 (Dec. 1, 1994). Under the new regulations—which remain in effect today—borrowers are permitted to assert "as a defense against repayment, any act or omission of the school attended by the [borrower] that would give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law." 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1) (2016). If that defense to "repayment is successful, the Secretary notifies the borrower that the borrower is relieved of the obligation to repay all or part of the loan," and the Secretary may provide the borrower with further relief as appropriate. Id. § 685.206(c)(2).