Cal. Ass'n of Private Postsecondary Sch. v. DeVos, Civil Action No. 17-999 (RDM)
[…] The first of these terms requires participating schools to agree not to "seek to rely in any way on a predispute ... agreement with a student who has obtained or benefited from a Direct Loan" that would preclude the student from joining a class action "that is related to" a "borrower defense claim." 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(e). The second term requires participating schools "not to enter into a predispute agreement to arbitrate a borrower defense claim, or rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense claim." Id. § 685.300(f).