Bauer v. Douglas Aquatics Inc, COA10-47.
[…] The sole basis for this appeal is the trial court's ruling on the personal jurisdiction issue.

Initially, we note that notwithstanding the interlocutory nature of the trial court's order, the denial of Appellant's motion to dismiss on personal jurisdiction grounds is immediately appealable. Bruggeman v. Meditrust Acquisition Co., 138 N.C.App. 612, 614, 532 S.E.2d 215, 217 (2000); see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-277(b) (2009) (“Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant[.] ...”).

Standard of Review

Our courts engage in a two-step inquiry to resolve whether personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant is properly asserted: first, North Carolina's long-arm statute must authorize jurisdiction over the defendant.