Bauer v. Douglas Aquatics Inc, COA10-47.
[…] Plaintiff also named Appellant as a defendant on the basis that DA Charlotte made the contract “on its own behalf, and as agent for Douglas [Aquatics], Inc.” The allegations in his verified complaint support the assertion that jurisdiction over Appellant is proper by virtue of the services Appellant provides in North Carolina through its agent DA Charlotte. Thus, Plaintiff's verified complaint sets forth specific facts showing jurisdiction in our courts. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-75.2(3) (2009) (providing that “acts of the defendant subjecting it to personal jurisdiction “include[ ] any person's acts for which the defendant is legally responsible”). The allegations contained therein are therefore sufficient to make out a prima facie case of personal jurisdiction.