Baumgart v. Archer
[…] The corrected version of the story is above.

This same information was also conveyed to a viewing audience in a television broadcast.

Baumgart asserts that the murder coverage published by KPRC falsely portrayed him as Greenwood's "assassin." According to Baumgart, the defamatory coverage was motivated by Graham Media's desire to increase advertising revenue through click-bait headlines. He sued Graham Media, pleading causes of action for defamation per se and per quod and negligence. Graham media moved to dismiss Baumgart's lawsuit under the TCPA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a) ("If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action."). Baumgart opposed the motion and requested discovery. Before it ruled on Baumgart's discovery request, the trial court issued an order granting Graham Media's TCPA motion and dismissing all Baumgart's claims.