Bay Park Ctr. for Nursing & Rehab., LLC v. Shah
[…] Novello, 7 N.Y.3d 538, 546, 825 N.Y.S.2d 426, 858 N.E.2d 1131 [2006], quoting Garelick v. Sullivan, 987 F.2d 913, 916 [2d Cir.1993], cert. denied sub nom. Garelick v. Shalala, 510 U.S. 821, 114 S.Ct. 78, 126 L.Ed.2d 47 [1993]; see Matter of New York State Health Facilities Assn. v. Axelrod, 77 N.Y.2d at 350, 568 N.Y.S.2d 1, 569 N.E.2d 860).

In plaintiffs' sixth cause of action, they challenge Public Health Law § 2808(20)(d). This statute grants defendant discretion to “reduce or eliminate the payment factor for return on or return of equity in the capital cost component of Medicaid rates of payment for services provided by residential health care facilities” (Public Health Law § 2808[20][d] ).