Bayne v. Provost, 1:04-CV-44 TJM/RFT.
[…] To be more specific, the issues are whether federal or state law controls the issuance of HIPAA medical authorizations and whether HIPAA permits or restricts ex parte interviews of health and medical providers.

The critical statutory provisions relative to this discussion may be found in 42. U.S.C. §§ 1320d & d-2 through d-7. These provisions set the standards by which certain medical or health information may be transmitted from health care providers, clearinghouses, health plans, employers, life insurers, schools, and the like to others. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d (definitions). Health information means "any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, [which may include electronic] that is created or received by health care provider[s] ... and relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, [or] the provision of health care to an individual." 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(4); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(6) (regarding individually identifiable health information).3 Further, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") to promulgate rules and regulations for transactions of such health information and to establish