Maillaro v. New York Presbyterian Hosp.
[…] patient communication with medical professionals...so that any potential embarrassment arising from public disclosure will not deter people from seeking medical help and treatment", "encourag[ing] medical professionals to be candid in recording confidential information in patient medical records...and thereby avert[ing] a choice between their legal duty to testify and their professional obligation to honor their patients' confidences", and "protect[ing] patients' reasonable privacy expectations against disclosure of sensitive personal information" (Id. at 3); and Defendants, citing CPLR § 4504(a), People v. Sinski, 88 N.Y.2d 487, 492 (1996), and Dillenbeck, 73 N.Y.2d at 284, contend that "unless the patient waives the privilege[,] a person authorized topractice medicine shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity...and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity" and that this "privilege applies not only to information communicated orally by the patient, but also to information obtained from observations of the patient's appearance and symptoms...unless the facts observed would be obvious to laymen" (Id.); and Defendants, citing In re Grand Jury, 98 N.Y.