Bayou Bridge Pipeline, LLC v. 38.00 Acres
[…] The matter proceeded to a trial wherein the trial court granted BBP's petition for expropriation, finding the expropriation served a public and necessary purpose. The trial court also granted defendants’ reconventional demand, finding that BBP trespassed on defendants’ property prior to obtaining permission or legal authority. The trial court ultimately awarded each defendant $75.00 for the expropriation and another $75.00 in trespass damages. Finally, the trial court ordered that each party bear its costs and attorney fees. Relying on La. R.S. 19:12, the trial court reasoned as follows:

The Court also notes and finds the provisions of La. R.S. 19:12 are applicable in this case. It states "if the highest amount offered prior to the filing of the expropriation suit is equal to or more than the final award[,] the Court may[,] in its discretion[,] order the defendant to pay all or a portion of the cost of the expropriation proceeding." Id. The Court in this case finds that the defendants were sent proper documentation pursuant to La. R.S. 19:2.1, and the final tender made to the defendants was that of $75. Bayou Bridge has prevailed on its expropriation case pursuant to La.