BBMB, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Lumbermens Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] As ordered, the parties submitted briefs regarding the possible award of prejudgment interest and the undersigned held a hearing on this matter on July 6, 2012.

Prejudgment interest is a matter of substantive state law. First Am. States Bank v. Milnikel, 897 F.2d 319, 327 (8th Cir. 1990). Missouri's prejudgment interest statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.020, provides in relevant part:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made.

For prejudgment interest to be awarded, the claim for damages must be liquidated. Rois v. H.C.Sharp Co., 203 S.W.3d 761, 766 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006).