St. Joseph Light & Power Co. v. Zurich Ins. Co.
[…] In addition, we affirm the district court's grant of a directed verdict in favor of SJLP on the issue of coinsurance. Finally, we reverse the district court's grant of a directed verdict in favor of third-party defendant Black & Veatch and order a new trial on the third-party claim.

II. Discussion.
A. Prejudgment Interest.

SJLP argues that the district court erred in denying prejudgment interest under Mo.Ann.Stat. Sec. 408.020 in the amounts of $683,857.28 against Zurich and $353,684.88 against the Fire Carriers. At the time of SJLP's loss, section 408.020 provided in pertinent part:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of six percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made[.] 3

The Supreme Court of Missouri has held that section 408.020 requires that prejudgment interest may be awarded whenever the amount due is liquidated, or, although not strictly liquidated, is readily ascertainable by reference to recognized standards. Denton Construction Co. v. Missouri State Highway Commission, 454 S.W.2d 44, 59-60 (Mo.1970). See also Laughlin v. Boatmen's National Bank of St. Louis, 354 Mo. 467, 189 S.W.2d 974, 979 (1945); Herbert & Brooner Construction Co. v.