Bc Tile & Marble Co. Inc. v. Multi Bldg. Co. Inc.
[…] B. ANALYSIS

BC Tile brought this suit under the MBTFA, which “imposes a trust on funds paid to contractors and subcontractors for products and services provided under construction contracts.” 12 Because the MBTFA is a remedial statute, designed to protect people of the state from fraud in the construction industry, it should be construed liberally for the advancement of the remedy. 13 The MBTFA is a penal statute, but the Michigan Supreme Court has recognized that a civil cause of action may be brought for its violation.14

MCL 570.151 provides:

In the building construction industry, the building contract fund paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes.

MCL 570.152 provides: