Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs Indian River Cnty. v. Graham
[…] 's prohibition against the PSC “in any way” affecting a franchise fee. We disagree and affirm the PSC's order.

(1) The City Had Standing to Request the Declaration

As an initial matter, the County argues that the City lacked standing to seek the declaratory statement from the PSC. Section 120.565, Florida Statutes

, governs the requirements for requesting a declaratory statement from an agency such as the PSC, and it provides in pertinent part:

(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency's opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner's particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner's set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.

As the PSC concluded below, the City's petition “met the[se] threshold requirements for issuance of a declaratory statement.”