Bd. of Educ. of the Akron City Sch. Dist. v. ML Waterloo Investors, Ltd.
[…] It has noted that, not only was the sale more than 12 months after the tax lien date, there was another completely separate tax lien date between January 1, 2007, and the sale date. It has also noted that, on January 1, 2007, a doctor's office, a used car dealership, and a closed gas station were on the properties. They were purchased, however, so that they could be converted to use as a pharmacy. ML Waterloo, therefore, has argued that the properties' January 2008 sale price bears no relation to their January 2007 value.

{¶4} Under Section 5713.03 of the Ohio Revised Code, the county auditor, "[i]n determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate . . . , if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, . . . may consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes." ML Waterloo has acknowledged that, under the plain language of Section 5713.03, the fact that a sale occurred after the tax lien date does not automatically mean it cannot qualify as a recent arm's-length transaction.