Bd. of Educ. of the Akron City Sch. Dist. v. ML Waterloo Investors, Ltd.
[…] ML Waterloo has appealed, assigning as error that the Board of Tax Appeals' decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We affirm because the Board of Tax Appeals' determination that the sale was a recent arm's-length transaction is supported by the record and there is no evidence that an improvement was added to the properties between the time ML Waterloo bought them and the Board of Tax Appeals' decision.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

{¶2} ML Waterloo's assignment of error is that the Board of Tax Appeals' decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Under Section 5717.04 of the Ohio Revised Code, "[i]f upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence [a court of appeals] decides that the decision of the board [of tax appeals] . . . is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification." According to the Ohio Supreme Court, under Section 5717.04, this Court "must affirm the [Board of Tax Appeals'] findings of fact if they are supported by reliable and probative evidence[.]" HealthSouth Corp. v.