Bd. of Managers of 150 E. 72ND St. Condo. v. Vitruvius Estates LLC
[…] "It is true that in considering a motion to dismiss brought pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), the court must presume the facts pleaded to be true and must accord them every favorable inference . . . . However, factual allegations . . . that consist of bare legal conclusions, or that are inherently incredible . . . , are not entitled to such consideration" (Mamoon v Dot Net Inc., 135 AD3d 656, 658 [1st Dept 2016][internal quotations marks and citation omitted]).

First Cause of Action: Failure to Establish a Reserve Fund in the amount required by the Administrative Code

Section 26-703(a) of the Administrative Code states:

"Within thirty days after the closing of a conversion pursuant to an offering plan the offeror shall establish and transfer to the . . . condominium board of managers, a reserve fund to be used exclusively for making capital repairs, replacements and improvements necessary for the health and safety of the residents of such buildings."

Section 26-703(b) of the Administrative Code sets forth two options for calculating the amount of the reserve fund. One of those options is to establish a fund in an amount equal to "three per cent of the total price" (Administrative Code § 26-703[b][i] [emphasis added]).