BD. OF REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY SYS. v. Frost
[…] Tedesco is immune from suit.

In Case No. A98A1170, Frost asserts, inter alia, that the trial court erred in setting aside the default judgment since the ante-litem notice to DOAS was not required. In support of this assertion Frost relies in part on the Georgia Supreme Court's decision in Keenan v. Plouffe, 267 Ga. 791, 482 S.E.2d 253 (1997).

Case No. A98A1169

1. We first conclude that Dr. Tedesco is immune from suit. OCGA § 50-21-25(a) provides in part that "[t]his article constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee. A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit of liability therefor." Moreover, "[a] person bringing an action against the state under the provisions of this article must name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.