Bd. of Trs. of the IBT Local 863 Pension Fund v. C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc.
[…] Honerkamp, 692 F.3d at 131.

In addition to requiring a rehabilitation plan, the PPA imposes an automatic surcharge from 30 days after the employer has been notified that the plan is in critical status until the adoption of a new CBA in accordance with the rehabilitation plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(7)(C)-(D). In the first year, the surcharge is equal to five percent of the contributions required under the CBA. Id. § 1085(e)(7)(A). In subsequent years, the surcharge is fixed at 10 percent of the contributions. Id. Under Section 1085(e)(7)(B), surcharges are “due and payable on the same schedule as the contributions on which the surcharges are based. Any failure to make a surcharge payment shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under [29 U.S.C. § 1145 ]....” Section 1085(e)(9)(B), in turn provides that [a]ny surcharges under paragraph (7) shall be disregarded in determining the allocation of unfunded vested benefits to an employer under section 1391, except for purposes of determining the unfunded vested benefits attributable