Bd. of Trustees v. Superior Court, H030451.
[…] On April 11, 2006, Stanford filed a motion for summary judgment on the ground that Brian's action was barred by the section 335.1 two-year statute of limitations applicable to personal injury actions. Stanford argued that the complaint filed on February 15, 2003, was void because it was undisputed that neither Brian nor his attorney of record had signed the complaint, as required by section 446, subdivision (a) and section 128.7, subdivision (a). In pertinent part, subdivision (a) of section 446 provides, "Every pleading shall be subscribed by the party or his or her attorney." Section 128.7, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, "Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party."

Stanford also relied on the decision in Dixey v. Pollock (1857) 8 Cal. 570, 1857 WL 878 (Dixey) for the proposition that a complaint not signed by the party or a California-licensed attorney is void.