Bd. of Trustees v. Superior Court, H030451.
[…] The proposed first amended complaint attached to the motion included several substantive changes and was signed by Brian's attorney of record. The trial court ordered Brian to file a noticed motion for leave to file a first amended complaint and set a hearing date of May 16, 2006.

Thereafter, on April 14, 2006, Brian filed a motion for leave to file a first amended complaint. He argued that he should be allowed to amend the complaint to cure the signature defect pursuant to section 128.7, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part that "[a]n unsigned paper shall be stricken unless omission of the signature is corrected promptly after being called to the attention of the attorney or party." Brian also argued that granting leave to file the first amended complaint would not prejudice Stanford and would be in the furtherance of justice.3

D. Opposition to the Motion for Leave to File a First Amended Complaint