Beach Associates, Inc. v. Fauser
[…] Bornstein, 269 Mass. 232, 236, 168 N.E. 810, 811 (1929), and "to 'afford those engaged in such business a fair and reasonable return upon the assets.' " Greenleaf Fin. Co. v. Small Loans Regulatory Bd., --- Mass. ---, --- b, 385 N.E.2d 1364, 1367 (1979). In implementing these goals, § 96 prohibits any person from engaging in the business of making small loans without first obtaining a license, if the amount of the interest and expenses charged exceeds twelve percent per year or the rate established by the Small Loans Regulatory Board under § 100. Section 103, as appearing in St.1962, c. 351, § 1, provides in pertinent part that "(a)ny loan made by any person so licensed . . . may be declared void by the . . . superior court in equity upon petition by the person to whom the loan was made." In contrast, § 110, as amended by St.1967, c. 196, states, in pertinent part, that "(a)ny loan made . . . by an unlicensed person . . . shall be void."