Beacom In and For Seventeenth Judicial Dist., Adams County v. Board of County Com'rs of Adams County
[…] We agree with the board that section 30-11-107(2) controls, giving the board the discretion to approve or disapprove items in the district attorney's budget request and placing the burden on the district attorney to prove the necessity of a requested budget item denied by the board. Our resolution of this issue does not require determination of whether employees of the district attorney's office are county, state or judicial district employees. That issue was improperly before the district court, and our addressing it would constitute an advisory opinion in the context of this case.

I.

Section 30-11-107(2) provides:

(a) Subject to the provisions of part 1 of article 1 of title 29, C.R.S.1973, ["Local Government Budget Law of Colorado"] the board of county commissioners of each county has exclusive power to adopt the annual budget for the operation of the county government, including all offices, departments, boards, commissions, other spending agencies of the county government,