Bean v. Best
[…] The application must contain facts making the necessary showing. A statement of a mere conclusion is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Weisbeck v. Hess
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • November 9, 1994
    ...the scope of discovery, this court has stated: The scope of pretrial discovery is, for the most part, broadly construed. Bean v. Best, 76 S.D. 462, 80 N.W.2d 565 (1957). SDCL 15-6-26(b) provides, "Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the su......
  • Maynard v. Heeren
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • March 27, 1997
    ...our rules permit expansive discovery: The scope of pretrial discovery is, for the most part, broadly construed. Bean v. Best, 76 S.D. 462, 80 N.W.2d 565 (1957). SDCL 15-6-26(b) provides, "Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject mat......
  • Lucas v. District Court of Pueblo County in Tenth Judicial Dist., 18859
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • March 9, 1959
    ...it is held that discovery is permissible only in respect to matters which constitute admissible evidence. In this group is Bean v.