Maynard v. Heeren
[…] SDCL 19-13-11 speaks only to proceedings where the mental or emotional condition is an element. Mental and emotional harm is an element of two of the causes of action in the Maynards' complaint--invasion of privacy 3 and intentional infliction of emotional distress. 4

¶11 There exists a second statutory waiver of the physician-patient privilege which we conclude also applies in the instant case. 5 SDCL 19-2-3 provides, in part:

In any action or proceeding or quasi-judicial administrative proceeding, whenever the physical or mental health of any person is in issue, any privilege under § 19-13-7 shall conclusively be deemed to be waived at trial or for the purposes of discovery under chapter 15-6 if such action or proceeding is civil in nature[.]

Even if the emotional and mental state of Mrs.