Bean v. Crocker Nat. Bank, 77-1822
[…] In addition, the court dismissed the actions of appellants Hardtke and Bean because neither filed notice of intent to sue within 180 days following their terminations, as specified in 29 U.S.C. § 626(d).

II. Whether appellants' failure to formally commence proceedings under the California FEPC bars the federal action. 7

The district court ruled that 29 U.S.C. § 626(d) compels appellants to resort to state remedies, under 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) as a jurisdictional prerequisite to initiating their federal action under the ADEA. 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) provides that in a deferral state 8 a grievant must commence proceedings with the appropriate state agency by "the filing of a written and signed statement of the facts upon which the proceedings is based(.)" The district court held that appellants failed to commence state proceedings and dismissed the actions of all appellants for lack of jurisdiction.

In light of Oscar Mayer & Co. v. Evans, supra, we reverse the district court's order of summary judgment.